Latest News - Juniors

Final 2015 UTP Rankings

The final UTP rankings for 2015 can be found from the UTP Rankings site.

The 2016 rankings will commence with the David Lloyd Belfast tournament and the Winter Matchplays.

Well done to everyone who competed in tournaments during the season to be placed on the ranking list, and good luck for next season!


Ulster University's Talented Athlete Scheme 2016/2017

Ulster Universitys Talented Athlete Scheme is designed to assist talented young sports performers in gaining access to a quality education at Ulster University whilst attaining success at the highest levels within their chosen sport.

for more information click on the information below:-





Masters Team Playoffs

The Masters team playoffs will take place on SUNDAY 20th September for those who qualified in the top 4 in their age group in the Masters Superset last Sunday, or who were offered a place.

  • Under 12/14 Boys - Belfast Boat Club
  • Under 12/14 Girls - Downshire Hillsborough
  • Under 16/18 Boys - Belfast Boat Club

Starting time 10:00 am at both venues.


UTP Masters Superset

The UTP Masters Superset event will take place on SUNDAY 13th September - details on the tournament site.

Players to register at 9:45am at each venue.


Each age group will be played at a specific venue:

 Age Group  Venue
 Under 12 Boys  Belfast Boat Club 
 Under 12 Girls   Windsor
 Under 14 Boys  Downshire Hillsborough
 Under 14 Girls  Belfast Boat Club
 Under 16 Boys  Belfast Boat Club
 Under 18 Boys   Windsor
 Under 16/18 Girls           Belfast Boat Club





Ulster Junior Interprovincial Teams

The following players (listed in alphabetical order) will represent Ulster in the 2014 Junior Interprovincials to be held at Bangor Tennis Club:

Under 14 (Wednesday 12th and Thursday 13th August)


  • Harry Ellesmere (Bangor)
  • Peter Galt (Donaghadee)
  • Jack Hudson (David Lloyd)
  • Dylan Leeman (Hawarden)
  • Cian McDonnell (Belfast Boat Club)


  • Christina Bahrani (David Lloyd)
  • Anna Gillespie (Bangor)
  • Ciara Hill (David Lloyd)
  • Rachel McCrum (David Lloyd)
  • Mary Parkash (Larne)

Non-playing captain: Lynsey McCullough

Vice-captain: Ross McCarey

Under 18 (Monday 10th and Tuesday 11th August)


  • Peter Corrie (Hilden)
  • Ben McClurg (Windsor)
  • Matthew McClurg (Windsor)
  • Matthew O'Boyle (Hilden)
  • Jakob Robb (WIndsor)


  • Emily Beatty (Downshire)
  • Annie McCullough (Windsor)
  • Caitlin McCullough (Windsor)
  • Lucy Octave (Donaghadee)
  • Laura Reid (Windsor)

Non-playing captain: Sam Armstrong

Vice-captain: Ross McCarey




Page 8 of 17

Photo Gallery

Newsletter Signup